Video Vignettes
Last update: Friday, 16 Decmber 2011
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dilly Adsuna (Alaska Native)
Breast
Dx 2003
Sarah S. Allman (Oglala Sioux)
Cervix
Dx 1970
Walter Austin - Northen Elder from Alaska Papa Henry Auwae - Healer

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Viola Beyer (Turtle Mountain Chippewa)
Uterus
Dx 1990
Katherine Big Hail (Crow)
Breast
Dx 1993
Dorcas Bloom (Siberian Yupik)
Breast
Dx 1998
Margo Boesch (Chippewa)
Breast
Dx 1986
Vincent H. Bointy (Kiowa)
Colon
Dx 1993
Delmar Boni - Native Healer Maxine Brings Him Back (Oglala Lakota)
Cervix/Breast
Dx 1978/2002
Ruthie Burgess (Muskogee Creek / Seminole tribes)
Cervix/Breast
Dx 1988/1992
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mary Lou Calabaza (Santo Domingo Pueblo)
Breast
Dx 1994
Charlene Capps (Caddo / Cheyenne)
Ovarian
Dx 1991
Abe Conklin (Ponca / Osage)
Prostate
Dx 1987
Bonnie Heavy Runner Craig (Blackfeet)
Ovarian
Dx 1991

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mary Lou Davis (Caddo / Cherokee)
Breast
Dx 1993
Ruth Demitt (Athabascan / Tanacross)
Breast
Dx 1985

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Chuck Frederick (Chippewa)
Prostate
Dx 1992

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dora Garcia (San Felipe Pueblo)
Kidney
Dx 1995
Esterlene Gee (Muskogee / Creek)
Breast
Dx 2002
Michael T. George Sr. (Coeur d'Alene)
Throat Cancer
Dx 2001
June Grant (Tatwa Maori)
Breast
Dx 2002

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Laurie Cropley Hill (Tlinqit - Raven Clan)
Stomach
Dx 1992
Ralaine M. Hinton (Passamaquod)
Breast
Dx 2000
George Hogan III (Crow)
Colon
Dx 1992

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Jennie R. Joe, Ph.D. (Navajo)
Breast
Dx 1988
Thunderhand Joe (Apache)
Pancreas
Dx 1990

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mary P. Lovato (Santo Domingo Pueblo)
Bone/Adult Lukemia
Dx /2004

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Christine Mangiantini (Italian)
Inflammatory Breast
Dx 2003
Tobias Martinez (Mescalero Apache)
Oral
Dx 1990
Linda Meanus (Warm Springs / Yakama)
CRC
Dx 2004 (stage 3)
Frank Mercer (Tlinget / Raven)
Colon
Dx 1992
Candi Miller (Haida)
Breast
Dx 1994
Rosa L. Miller (Tlinget / Auk Kwan)
Breast
Dx 1984
Vivian Mini (Devils Lake Sioux)
Breast · Dx 1969
Ovarian · Dx 1988
Jeannie Harris Morris (Yupik)
Lung
Dx 1994

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mary Nance (Kickapoo / Hispanic)
Breast
Dx 2000
Abigail Nashoolpuk (Inupiak)
Colon
Dx 1991

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Michael Palfy III (Oglala Sioux)
Bone
Dx 1988
Rose Poncho (Laguna Pueblo)
Renal
Father

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Lorecita Quintana (Santo Domingo Pueblo)
Colon
Dx 1989

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Martha J. Red Willow (Oglala Sioux)
Breast
Dx 1989
Angela Russell (Crow)
Breast
Dx 1987

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Alice W. Scott (Inupiaq Fish River)
Colon
Dx 1984
Lorraine "Punkin" Shanaaquet (Potawatamie / Ojibwa )
ADVOCATE
Caroline Shubert (Fish River Inupiaq)
Breast
Dx 1988
John Shopteese (Prairie Band Potawatamie)
Prostate
Dx 2005
Doug Six Killers St. Clair (Cherokee / Shoshone)
Lymphoma
Dx 1990
Carolyn Spotted Horse (Crow)
Breast
Dx 1992
Gloria Suazo (Taos Pueblo)
Breast
Dx 1994

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cyndi Thornton (Western Cherokee)
Breast
Dx 1990
Caren Trujillo (Yaqui)
Advocate - Family
Evelyn Trujillo (Yaqui)
Breast
Dx 1992

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bertha "Bunny" Underwood (Athabascan Tribe)
Oral
Dx 1970

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Esther Venes (Inupiak)
Breast
Dx 1994

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Arlene Wahwasuck (Prairie Band Potawatomi)
Breast
Dx 2002
Scott Walz (Chippewa)
Rectal
Dx 1992
Ruby Wells (Cherokee Nation of OK)
Breast
Dx 2001
Dennis Whiterock (Navajo)
Multiple Myeloma
Dx 2005
CeCe Whitewolf (Confederated Tribes of Umatilla)
Breast
Dx 1998
Annie Krause Williams (Yupik)
Breast
Dx 1992
Thompson Williams (Caddo / Comanche)
Colon
Dx 2009
Roseanne Wyman (Mohawk)
Uterine/Cervix
Dx 1987

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

top of page